Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Regional Finalists announced!

May 24, 2019

Talented writers from up and down the country have been shortlisted as Regional Finalists in the Explore Learning Writers’ Awards! We announce the names here…

Talented young writers

We are so thrilled that over 17,000 children were inspired to write 500 words on the theme of ‘A Chance to Change the World’ for the Explore Learning Writers’ Awards. We got a real insight into how children feel about topics including climate change, animal conservation and the effect of plastic on our natural environments, and we were genuinely impressed by their fantastic ideas! Well done to everyone who took part in the competition – you’re all amazing!

Regional Finalists of 2019

We’re absolutely delighted to congratulate the 167 amazing writers who have been named Regional Finalists of our 2019 writing competition. Among these talented young authors, 41 have been picked out as Regional Winners – these have been highlighted in the list below, in alphabetical order:

  • Abi Mannion, 11, Mersyside, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Abigail Agyakoma, 9, Islington
  • Ada Sena Zammarchi, 10, Ealing Broadway
  • Aditri Dhawan, 11, Rugby
  • Áine Mullan, 10, Nottingham West Bridgford
  • Aisha Aziz, 10, Whitechapel
  • Akshaya Shreeram, 10, Canning Town
  • Alex Healey, 8, Newcastle
  • Alexander Andrews, 10, Chelmsford
  • Alexandra Wojahn-Parker, 13, Worcestershire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Alka Rana, 13, Basingstoke
  • Amana Agyeman, 11, Chingford
  • Amber McClintock, 9, Scotland, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Amelie Seeboruth, 7, Palmers Green
  • Amirah Soetan Balogun, 11, New Cross Gate
  • Amjadur Rahman, 9, Yardley
  • Amy Yates, 12, Highcross
  • Analee Palha, 10, Swindon
  • Ann Marie Yiga, 11, East Kilbride
  • Annabel Bruce, 10, Edinburgh
  • Annalise Man, 8, Woking
  • Annie Duckworth, 10, Norfolk, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Aqsa, 9, Yardley
  • Ayaan Abdulaziz, 10, Wallington
  • Beatrice Bridges, 9, Sidcup
  • Bella Hook, 10, East Sussex, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Ben Platt, 9, Warrington
  • Beren Arslan, 12, Wood Green
  • Bergamo Haworth, 8, Preston
  • Bhavneet Kaur Matharoo, 13, Slough
  • Caolifhionn Glynn, 9, Ireland, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Carlotta Bruna, 10, Hamptead, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Cecilia Brutton, 7, Derbyshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Charley-lee, 10, MK Kingston
  • Charlotte Crawley, 10, Northampshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Christopher Khosa, 9, New Barnet
  • Daanveer Rupra, 6, Leamington
  • Daphney Perera, 10, Reading
  • Dulcie Thomson, 10, Hounslow
  • Elise Williams, 9, Beaconsfield
  • Elizabeth Davie, 10, Dorset, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Elizabeth Kirk-Smith, 10, Wakefield
  • Elizabeth Murphy, 13, Burnley
  • Ella Coles, 6, Bradley Stoke
  • Ella Hardy, 12, Oxford
  • Ellie Brandon-Christopher, 9, Essex, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Ellie Taylor, 7, Colchester
  • Elliot Jarvis, 11, Gloucestershire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Elsie Stocks, 11, Lincolnshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Elvira Zbigli, 11, Ealing
  • Emilie Williams, 9, Wales, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Emily Warde, 9, Darnley
  • Erin Bibby, 11, Chester
  • Ese Azenabor, 9, Surrey, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Evelina Sylvie Josephine David, 8, Westfield
  • Farah Tazmeen Fahim, 10, Queensbury
  • Farrah Lucas, 9, Cambridgeshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Finnley Siembab, 8, Redditch
  • Florence Carson, 11, Somerset, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Freya Kimnell, 11, Wiltshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Glorinda Mndeme, 11, Leeds
  • Grace Maclure, 7, Didsbury
  • Haddy Darboe, 12, Barking
  • Haniya Syal, 11, Milton Keynes
  • Harriet Bettesworth, 7, West Sussex, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Harrison Clapp, 10, Tyne and Wear, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Harry Orme, 9, Midlands, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Helena Todd, 14, Staffordshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Holly Dunn, 10, Oxfordshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Ibraheem Minar, 10, Wembley
  • Idam Ayadi, 9, Willesden
  • Isabella Fallon, 9, Heaton Park
  • Isabella Griffith, 10, Farnham
  • Isabelle Mast, 8, Ashford
  • Isis Liddle, 13, Leicestershire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Isla Kitagawa, 10, Yorkshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Isla Maltez Topallaj, 11, Borehamwood, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Ismaeel-ul-Haq, 8, Oldham
  • Isobel Dennick, 8, Stourbridge
  • Isobel Thorsby, 9, Wylde Green
  • Jack Elsdan, 8, York
  • Jahnvi Shah, 11, Addiscombe
  • James Bellingham, 11, Bedford, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Jamie Hobson, 7, Hampshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Jayden Risden, 10, Gloucester
  • Jess C, 10, Winnersh
  • Jesse Oshogwe, 11, Abbey Wood
  • Jett Diaz, 6, Lewisham
  • Joshua Burrows, 10, Sheen
  • Karthika Ranjith, 9, Merton
  • Katherine Chandler, 11, Woodford Green
  • Katie Ansell, 9, Southborough
  • Katy McDonald, 10, Aberdeen
  • Keaton Hall, 10, Peterborough
  • Kitty Ferguson, 10, Hampton
  • Kowhai Netana, 9, Suffolk, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Kyla Bean, 10, Warwickshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Leonardo Marotta, 6, St Albans
  • Leyla Brooks, 8, Lakeside
  • Libby Pitman, 13, High Wycombe
  • Lily Gorman, 8, Hertfordshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Louis Peckham, 10, S W London, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Louisa Hargreaves, 8, Ashton, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Lucy Finch, 10, Tynemouth
  • Madeleine Carman, 13, Kings Heath
  • Malgorzata (Gosia) Sieluzycka, 5, S E London, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Marcin Zajaczkauski, 10, Hayes
  • Matilda Cooper, 7, Longbridge
  • Matilda Wainwright, 9, Sheffield
  • Maximus Nikitakos, 9, Devon, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Mia Fisher, 9, Bracknell
  • Mina Simmons, 10, Nine Elms
  • Mohommed Zubair Akbar, 9, Bradford
  • Natlie Ng, 12, Camberley
  • Nishan Patel, 9, Harrow
  • Nour Hassan, 8, Belfast
  • Olamide Ajisola, 10, Luton
  • Olivia Oakley, 10, Whiteley
  • Olivia Stephen, 6, Northumberland, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Olivia Yates, 8, Cheadle Hulme
  • Oren Lewandowski, 10, Brixton
  • Oriana Hayman-Bant, 6, Shropshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Phoebe Dunn-Barrett, 12, Altrincham
  • Poppy Gay, 9, Cheltenham
  • Poppy Townsend, 8, Bristol
  • Prishay Jahanzeb, 9, Leicester
  • Rachael Jane Goggin, 9, West Wickham
  • Rachel Coupe, 10, Bury
  • Rayhan Mohammed, 10, Watford
  • Razan Berrisha, 9, Leeds South
  • Rebecca Douglas, 11, Murrayfield
  • Rezudan Ahmed, Thanet
  • Rishi Rehal, 8, Hornchurch
  • Rocio Pearce, 12, Sydenham
  • Roma Rifkind, 10, Crouch End
  • Rose Lesniakowska, 11, Orpington
  • Roseanna Hale, 11, Northampton
  • Rosie Harrison, 13, Walton
  • Ruby Casey, 8, Harborne
  • Ruthie Gawlie, 9, Portsmouth North Harbour
  • Sahar Ashraf, 10, Nottingham Beeston
  • Samaira Ayub, 9, Ilford
  • Sami Ahmed, 9, Sale
  • Sanindie Sanara Kodithuwakku Kankanamge, 10, Coventry
  • Saniya Oobaye, 11, Edmonton
  • Sara Frigo, 11, Purley
  • Sashreek Karki, 9, Crayford
  • Sebastian Lalite, 9, Bramingham Park
  • Senali Nehansa Benaragama, 9, Ruislip
  • Shai, 9, Manchester, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Shivonne Browne, 9, N E London, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Sianna Collins, 8, Mere Green
  • Sienna Ramery, 10, Berkshire, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Sofija Pelesinaite, 9, Greenwich
  • Sophia Loos, 10, North Cheam
  • Talia Tress, 9, Wandsworth
  • Tami Akindolire, 11, Finchley
  • Tara Caitlin Grace, 13, Handsworth
  • Teearna Newton, 12, Oldbury
  • Tegan Richards, 6, Wolverhampton
  • Theo Laird, 11, Kent, REGIONAL WINNER
  • Theodore Webster, 7, Cabot Circus
  • Tilly Henderson, 10, Epsom
  • Veronica Krijnaovski, 13, Staines
  • William Van Ristell, 9, Shirley
  • Zachary Cottrill, 9, Romford
  • Zayan Pannun, 10, Walsall

The top 10 finalists will be chosen from the Regional Winners, which will be announced on Monday 3rd June – keep an eye on our website and social media to find out who is in the running for the final. Good luck everyone!

More about our competition

Discover more interesting posts from our blog


SATs results explained

July 03, 2019

We’ve put together a handy guide to understanding the SATs scores and answering your SATs results queries.   Many parents will be receiving information about their...

Read this post

Making Reception count

February 20, 2018

According to recent research by Durham University, your child’s first year at school can have the biggest impact on their achievements. Charlotte Gater, Head of...

Read this post