Writing competition: The regional winners 2018

May 21, 2018

There are 150 fantastic regional winners in this year’s National Young Writers’ Awards! We announce the names of all the regional winners here…

Regional winners

 

We had an impressive 39,000 entries to our National Young Writers’ Awards this year and we had such a fantastic time reading them all. The theme of ‘heroes’ inspired some really heartfelt stories, some wonderfully original writing and some tales that really made us laugh! Well done to everyone who took part in the competition – you’re all amazing!

This year’s judge, David Walliams, had this to say: “I was overwhelmed by the quality and creativity of the stories I was reading and was so impressed that this broad range of exciting ideas have come from such young writers. Each piece of writing drew me in and kept me captivated by clever and observant story lines and engaging characters. We definitely have some future star authors here.”

Regional winners of 2018

We’re absolutely delighted to congratulate the 150 amazing writers who have been named the regional winners of our 2018 writing competition – here they are in alphabetical order:

  • Aaliah Ali, 9, Greet Primary School
  • Abi Mullen, 12, St Brides, Hamilton
  • Abira Rameshkanna, 10, Sudbury Primary School
  • Addison, 8, Horspath Primary School
  • Aditya Muthukumar, 12, Bishop Vesey Grammar School
  • Afua Addae, 9, St Mary Magdalene CofE Primary School
  • Ahana Bhattacharya, 8, Stoke Lodge
  • Aishani Johal, 11
  • Alba Searle, 11, St Pauls, Wokingham
  • Ali Jumani, 11, Merchiston Castle
  • Amelia Caddick, 9, Longwell Green Primary
  • Amelie Spriggs, 10, Quainton C of E
  • Amrit Ishwer, 5, The Gatwick School
  • Annabelle McSharry, 11, Stourfield Junior School
  • Anya Gannon, 13, Marist Senior School
  • Anya MacDonald, 9, St Peters Catholic Primary School
  • Arran Brough, 11, Steiner Academy, Frome
  • Asha Chib-Lewis, 9, Sheffield Girls’
  • Beany Oldfield, 8, Mappleborough Green CofE Primary School
  • Ben Jacob, 14, St Pauls
  • Benedict Walton-McBain, 13, Notre Dame Catholic High School
  • Beren Arslan, 11, Noel Park Primary School
  • Beth Bayliss, 10, Withymoor Primary School
  • Blessing Marasha, 9, Sandbrook Community Primary
  • Brodie Thomson, 12, Bearsden Academy
  • Calum Smith, 11, Rowdown Primary
  • Carla Hardie, 13, Tor Bridge High
  • Catherine Toolvey, 10, Hampstead Parochial
  • Ceri Lowe, 11, Queensbridge Secondary
  • Charlie Boniface, 10, Mullion Primary
  • Charlie Steele, 9, Mesne Lee Primary School
  • Charlotte Kirby, 10, The Woodside Academy
  • Charlotte Yianni, 10, Ladbrooke JMI School
  • Chelsea Beattie, 12, Sacred Heart Secondary School
  • Christabel Morris, 13, St Anne’s Catholic School
  • Daisy Conlon-Barratt, 10, St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Daisy Oakley, 10, Berkhampstead School
  • Drishika Panigrahi, 7, Bowden Prep
  • Edward Adams, 12, The Latymer School
  • Eleanor Orrell, 12, The Corbet School
  • Elijah-David Buttery, 10, St Mary Magdalene CofE
  • Elodie Pergande, 9, Hamstel Juniors School
  • Emilia Coe, 4, Chyngton Primary School
  • Emily Morton, 10, Wellfield Middle School
  • Emma Cheeseman, 10, Clifton High School
  • Emmanuel Awobajo, 10, St John’s Primary School CofE Bethnal Green
  • Erakan Sutheswaran, 10, Gordon Children’s Academy
  • Erin Selby, 10, Stalyhill Juniors
  • Esmee Slin, 8, Boughton Heath Academy
  • Ethan Travica, 10, St Pirans
  • Eva Durrant, 10, Portsmouth Grammar School
  • Evie Maclean, 13, St Swithun’s
  • Evie Mann, 9, Old Mill Primary School
  • Fatima Abdullalif, 7, Newland St John’s C of E Academy
  • Fiona Dragusha, 8, Castlecombe Primary
  • Francesca Samat, 11, Little Kingshill Combined School
  • Gene Croser – Neely, 9, Crofton Anne Dale Junior School
  • Grace Gordon, 9, St Bartholomew’s Primary School
  • Gregory Mann, 8, Brookland Junior
  • Hanaka Brock, 8, Sheredes Primary School
  • Hannah Darken, 14, Archbishop Blanch
  • Harvey Smith, 13, Towers School & Sixth Form Centre
  • Hektor Kowalski-Abi-Enyioko, 12, Home Educated
  • Henry Jackson, 7, Ramsgate Arts Primary School
  • Imogen Grocock, 11, Parklands Junior School
  • Isabel Waller, 12, St Martin’s School
  • Isabella Carugati, 8, Andrews Endowed Primary School
  • Isabella Coles, 10, Perry Hall Primary
  • Isabella Fallon, 8, Bowker Vale
  • Isabella Mateu, 9, Hurst Park School, West Molesey
  • Isabella Sherlock, 8, St Anthonys Primary
  • Isabelle Broome, 9, Ladywood
  • Ishtarth Katageri, 11, Cranbrook Primary School
  • Izzie Brown, 11, Jerry Clay Academy
  • J’yon Brown, 10, Yenton Primary School
  • Janvi Pawar, 10, The Cathedral School
  • Jasmine Christmas, 8, Barnsbury Primary School
  • Jeremy Bailey, 11, St Teresa’s RC Primary
  • Jessica Koter, 10, Skyswood Primary School
  • Jessica Omamor, 10, St Joseph’s Catholic Primary
  • Joe Beswick, 10, St Loys
  • Joe Wright, 14, St Johns School
  • Joseph Logan, 11, West Jesmond Primary
  • Joshua Blick, 10, Woodlands Junior School
  • Julia Tarapata, 11, Claytons Primary School
  • Julian Ketelsen, 11, Sheen Mount Primary School
  • Karan Abrol, 9, Bannockburn
  • Kate Hutton, 13, Wallington High School for Girls
  • Katelyn Leiper, 11, Walker Road Primary School
  • Katie Collins, 11, Alexandra Park
  • Kerry Wade, 10, Templenewsam Halton Primary
  • Keya Madhani, 13, Claremount High School
  • Khalda Salum, 10, Conway Primary School
  • Kiera Snelling, 10, Ravenscote Jr School
  • Lamorna Beare, 10, Willen Primary School
  • Lauren Burgess, 13, Burnt Mill Academy
  • Lavinia Ludovici, 9, All Saints C of E Primary School
  • Leonor Teixeira, 12, Vale of York Academy
  • Lewis O’Shea, 8, Harris Junior Academy Carshalton
  • Libby Taylor, 13, Langley Secondary School
  • Lilly Barker, 10, St Matthews Bloxham
  • Lilly Grace Ramsey, 10, English Martyr’s Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Lina Al-Jalali, 10, Selborne Primary School
  • Logan Jay Smith, 12, The Queen Elizabeth Academy
  • Lois Parker, 10, Grays Farm Primary Academy
  • Lorna Christopherson, 9, Singlegate Primary School
  • Luca Swain, 6, Silver End Academy
  • Lucy James, 13, Fullhurst community college
  • Lucy Upton, 10, St Meryl
  • Marianne Ashwell, 10, Collis Primary School
  • Martha Derbyshire, 11, Buxted C of E Primary School
  • Martha Ker, 10, Hertingfordbury Cowper Primary
  • Maya Dakshy, 9, St Margarets Lee
  • Meera Anjali Thaper, 11, Long Close
  • Melissa Rosa, 14
  • Mia Falatoori, 8, Churchfields Junior School
  • Michelle Adjei-Asante, 12, St Thomas Moore Catholic School
  • Miller Brennan, 8, Wheelers Lane Primary
  • Naina Sidhu, 11, Grestone Academy
  • Nelson Maclure, 11, The Green School For Boys
  • Noah Hartley, 5, Temple Hill primary school
  • Olivia Blackburn, 10, St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School
  • Oscar McGuirk-Wynne, 10, St Gildas’ Junior School
  • Owen Bullen, 10, St Peters CofE primary school
  • Poppy Needham, 9, Fairfield Primary Academy
  • Precious and Samuel Adedayo, 10 and 12, Pooles Park Primary and Barking Abbey
  • Rayhan Salahudeen, 11, Ark Atwood Primary Academy
  • Rebecca Malhi, 11, Caversham Primary
  • Rebecca Sutcliffe , 12, Walton – le -dale High school
  • Ruby Bryan, 9, Button Lane Primary School
  • Ruby Dorricott, 11, Ashton Keynes
  • Safyaan Yusuf, 10, Roxbourne Primary School
  • Samuel Hunt, 11, Green Gables Montessori
  • Samuel Imran, 6, St Mary’s Primary, Newton Aycliffe
  • Serena Cowan, 7, North London Collegiate
  • Shakthi Ganesh, 10, English Martyrs RC Primary School
  • Sienna Cooper, 11, Gateways School- Harewood
  • Sienna Kaur Sian, 9, World’s End Junior School
  • Sophia Aspin, 9, St Josephs RCP Ramsbottom
  • Sophia Chapple, 13, Plume Academy, Maldon
  • Sophie Austin, 9, Eye Primary School
  • Sophie Guppy, 11, Rosewood Primary School
  • Stella Elizabeth Smith, 9, Flora Stevenson’s Primary
  • Sumayya Dewji, 7, Cumnor House School for Girls
  • Syed Ayaan Shah, 11, Manchester Grammar School
  • Tomas Sidebottom, 5, St Brides Primary School
  • Vanesa Raugalaite, 11, Belmont Castle Academy
  • Will Jacobs, 11, The Latymer School
  • Will Otis Cooper, 11, Wimbledon Park Primary
  • William Reynolds, 10, Crossflatts primary
  • Zoya Qazi, 11, Oak Wood School, Hillingdon
Regional winners

The top 10 finalists will be chosen from this list of regional winners, which will be announced on Monday 11th June – keep an eye on our website and social media to find out who is in the running for the final. Good luck everyone!

ABOUT THE COMPETITION

Discover more interesting posts from our blog


Sheffield member shares his views!

June 13, 2017

11-year-old Ben Chen is a member at our Sheffield Ecclesall Road centre and was inspired to write a review of Explore Learning! Ben has been a member of Explore Learning...

Read this post

Q&A with Paperboyo

October 31, 2017

In celebration of his new book launch Around the World in Cut-Outs we caught up with Rich McCor, now better known as ‘Paperboyo’. He has become an Instagram...

Read this post